French Top 12 Club Championship 2015

French Team Championship

This year’s edition of the French Top 12 Club Championship “Championat de France d’eches interclubs Top 12“ were scheduled to take place in the Southern French city Le Grau-du-Roi (close to Montpellier) from May 30 to June 9, 2015. The tournament was fought out between the country’s twelve best teams at the local yacht club’s casino. Eight boards were stage to the chess duels which were arranged in everybody-against-everybody playing mode. Final results were only determined by those matches with definite outcomes.

Anish Giri, Arkadij Naiditsch (both Team Bischwiller), Wesley So and Dmitry Jakovenko (both Team Clichy) as well as David Navara and Radoslav Wojtszek (both Team Mulhouse) are only a few of the attending international top stars next to the best French players.

After Round 10, the final winner was already determined by Bischwiller’s 2:1 victory over Strasbourg (winning points Giri and Edouard), while the bronze and silver medals were also secured prematurely. Unfortunate was not only the Team Poitier-Migne but also Arkadij Naiditsch who was so many points short at the event that we won’t even be able to find him amongst the players with ELO-ratings of 2700 points and above.

xxx

Final Results After 11 Rounds
Rank Team Pts j. d. p. c.
1 Bischwiller 33 11 31 41 10
2 Clichy 31 11 33 44 11
3 Bois-Colombes 28 11 22 36 14
4 Strasbourg 25 11 5 20 15
5 Evry Grand Roque 24 11 -2 24 26
6 Mulhouse Philidor 23 11 11 31 20
7 Montpellier 21 11 -7 23 30
8 Chalons-En-Champagne 20 11 -2 23 25
9 Vandoeuvre 17 11 -12 19 31
10 Grasse 16 11 -16 13 29
11 Metz Fischer 15 11 -15 17 32
12 Poitiers-Migne 11 11 -48 7 55

xxx

Individual Results Rounds 1 Through 11
Round 1
Vandoeuvre 3 1 Grasse
Bischwiller 6 1 Metz Fischer
Chalons-En-Champagne 4 3 Montpellier
Poitiers-Migne 2 4 Strasbourg
Clichy 3 0 Bois-Colombes
Evry Grand Roque 4 2 Mulhouse Philidor
Round 2
Grasse 0 4 Mulhouse Philidor
Bois-Colombes 5 0 Evry Grand Roque
Strasbourg 2 3 Clichy
Montpellier 3 2 Poitiers-Migne
Metz Fischer 1 2 Chalons-En-Champagne
Vandoeuvre 2 4 Bischwiller
Round 3
Bischwiller 4 1 Grasse
Chalons-En-Champagne 2 2 Vandoeuvre
Poitiers-Migne 1 3 Metz Fischer
Clichy 5 0 Montpellier
Evry Grand Roque 1 2 Strasbourg
Mulhouse Philidor 3 3 Bois-Colombes
Round 4
Grasse 0 4 Bois-Colombes
Strasbourg 1 1 Mulhouse Philidor
Montpellier 2 3 Evry Grand Roque
Metz Fischer 0 5 Clichy
Vandoeuvre 4 0 Poitiers-Migne
Bischwiller 3 2 Chalons-En-Champagne
Round 5
Chalons-En-Champagne 2 0 Grasse
Poitiers-Migne 0 6 Bischwiller
Clichy 4 1 Vandoeuvre
Evry Grand Roque 2 1 Metz Fischer
Mulhouse Philidor 2 3 Montpellier
Bois-Colombes 3 1 Strasbourg
Round 6
Grasse 0 1 Strasbourg
Montpellier 1 4 Bois-Colombes
Metz Fischer 2 3 Mulhouse Philidor
Vandoeuvre 2 3 Evry Grand Roque
Bischwiller 2 1 Clichy
Chalons-En-Champagne 5 1 Poitiers-Migne
Round 7
Poitiers-Migne 0 4 Grasse
Clichy 3 2 Chalons-En-Champagne
Evry Grand Roque 0 5 Bischwiller
Mulhouse Philidor 3 0 Vandoeuvre
Bois-Colombes 3 1 Metz Fischer
Strasbourg 2 1 Montpellier
Round 8
Grasse 2 3 Montpellier
Metz Fischer 1 1 Strasbourg
Vandoeuvre 0 4 Bois-Colombes
Bischwiller 2 1 Mulhouse Philidor
Chalons-En-Champagne 2 3 Evry Grand Roque
Poitiers-Migne 0 8 Clichy
Round 9
Clichy 5 1 Grasse
Evry Grand Roque 6 0 Poitiers-Migne
Mulhouse Philidor 4 1 Chalons-En-Champagne
Bois-Colombes 1 4 Bischwiller
Strasbourg 3 1 Vandoeuvre
Montpellier 3 2 Metz Fischer
Round 10
Grasse 3 2 Metz Fischer
Vandoeuvre 1 4 Montpellier
Bischwiller 2 1 Strasbourg
Chalons-En-Champagne 1 3 Bois-Colombes
Poitiers-Migne 1 6 Mulhouse Philidor
Clichy 4 1 Evry Grand Roque
Round 11
Evry Grand Roque 1 1 Grasse
Mulhouse Philidor 2 3 Clichy
Bois-Colombes 6 0 Poitiers-Migne
Strasbourg 2 0 Chalons-En-Champagne
Montpellier 0 3 Bischwiller
Metz Fischer 3 3 Vandoeuvre

xxx

Find further information and pictures of the event on the official tournament website.

written by Sarah, translated by Birthe

 

Carlsen Beats Anand at Gashimov Memorial

Gashimov Memorial 2015

Shamkir, Azerbaijan, was stage to the Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2015 from April 16 to 26. The declared top-players of the world of chess gathered to compete:

Magnus Carlsen (ELO 2863)
Fabiano Caruana (ELO 2803)
Visvanathan Anand (ELO 2791)
Anish Giri (ELO 2790)
Wesley So (ELO 2788)
Vladimir Kramnik (ELO 2783)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (ELO 2762)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (ELO 2754)
Michael Adams (ELO 2746)
Rauf Mamedov (ELO 2651)

xxx

The tournament was played in 45 duels in 9 rounds.

Carlsen and Anand were the only players to remain undefeated throughout the entire event and may proudly report an enhancement of 13 points in their ELO-Live-ratings.

xxx

Final Results After 9 Rounds
Rank Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts Vict
1 Carlsen Magnus 2863 NOR 1 ½ 1 ½ 1  1 *  1 ½ ½  7 5
2 Anand Viswanathan 2791 IND  ½ 1 ½ * 1 ½ ½  ½ ½ 1  6 3
3 So Wesley 2788 USA  ½ * 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1  5 3
4 Caruana Fabiano 2802 ITA 1 1 ½ ½ ½ * 0  ½ ½ ½  5 2
5 Kramnik Vladimir 2783 RUS *  ½ ½  ½  0 0 0 1 ½ 1  4 2
6 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 AZE 1 ½ ½ 0 *  ½ 0  ½ ½ ½  4 1
7 Adams Michael 2746 ENG 0  0  ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 *  3.5  1
8 Giri Anish 2790 NED ½  0  ½ ½ ½  ½ ½ ½ * 0  3.5  0
9 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2762 FRA 0 ½  ½ ½ ½  ½ 0 * ½ ½  3.5  0
10 Mamedov Rauf 2651 AZE  ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 0  ½ ½ ½  3.5 0

xxx

Pairings & Individual Results

xxx

1st Round

SNo. Name Rtg Res. Name Rtg SNo.
1 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2783 1-0 GM Adams Michael 2746 10
2 GM So Wesley 2788 1-0 GM Giri Anish 2790 9
3 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 ½-½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2762 8
4 GM Anand Viswanathan 2791 ½-½ GM Carlsen Magnus 2863 7
5 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 ½-½ GM Caruana Fabiano 2802 6

xxx

2nd Round

SNo. Name Rtg Res. Name Rtg SNo.
10 GM Adams Michael 2746 ½-½ GM Caruana Fabiano 2802 6
7 GM Carlsen Magnus 2863 1-0 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 5
8 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2762 ½-½ GM Anand Viswanathan 2791 4
9 GM Giri Anish 2790 ½-½ GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 3
1 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2783 ½-½ GM So Wesley 2788 2

xxx

3rd Round

SNo. Name Rtg Res. Name Rtg SNo.
2 GM So Wesley 2788 1-0 GM Adams Michael 2746 10
3 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 ½-½ GM Kramnik Vladimir 2783 1
4 GM Anand Viswanathan 2791 ½-½ GM Giri Anish 2790 9
5 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 ½-½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2762 8
6 GM Caruana Fabiano 2802 0-1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2863 7

xxx

4th Round

SNo. Name Rtg Res. Name Rtg SNo.
10 GM Adams Michael 2746 ½-½ GM Carlsen Magnus 2863 7
8 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2762 ½-½ GM Caruana Fabiano 2802 6
9 GM Giri Anish 2790 ½-½ GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 5
1 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2783 ½-½ GM Anand Viswanathan 2791 4
2 GM So Wesley 2788 1-0 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 3

xxx

5th Round

SNo. Name Rtg Res. Name Rtg SNo.
3 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 ½-½ GM Adams Michael 2746 10
4 GM Anand Viswanathan 2791 1-0 GM So Wesley 2788 2
5 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 1-0 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2783 1
6 GM Caruana Fabiano 2802 ½-½ GM Giri Anish 2790 9
7 GM Carlsen Magnus 2863 1-0 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2762 8

xxx

6th Round

SNo. Name Rtg Res. Name Rtg SNo.
10 GM Adams Michael 2746 ½-½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2762 8
9 GM Giri Anish 2790 ½-½ GM Carlsen Magnus 2863 7
1 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2783 0-1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2802 6
2 GM So Wesley 2788 ½-½ GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 5
3 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 ½-½ GM Anand Viswanathan 2791 4

xxx

7th Round

SNo. Name Rtg Res. Name Rtg SNo.
4 GM Anand Viswanathan 2791 1-0 GM Adams Michael 2746 10
5 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 ½-½ GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 3
6 GM Caruana Fabiano 2802 1-0 GM So Wesley 2788 2
7 GM Carlsen Magnus 2863 1-0 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2783 1
8 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2762 ½-½ GM Giri Anish 2790 9

xxx

8th Round

SNo. Name Rtg Res. Name Rtg SNo.
10 GM Adams Michael 2746 1-0 GM Giri Anish 2790 9
1 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2783 1-0 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2762 8
2 GM So Wesley 2788 ½-½ GM Carlsen Magnus 2863 7
3 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 ½-½ GM Caruana Fabiano 2802 6
4 GM Anand Viswanathan 2791 1-0 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 5

xxx

9th Round

SNo. Name Rtg Res. Name Rtg SNo.
5 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2754 ½-½ GM Adams Michael 2746 10
6 GM Caruana Fabiano 2802 ½-½ GM Anand Viswanathan 2791 4
7 GM Carlsen Magnus 2863 1-0 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 3
8 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2762 ½-½ GM So Wesley 2788 2
9 GM Giri Anish 2790 ½-½ GM Kramnik Vladimir 2783 1

xxx

Pictures, videos, and detailed game sheets are available on the official tournament website:

https://www.shamkirchess.az

written by Sarah, translated by Birthe

Qatar Masters Open

qatarmastersopen

 

The ‘Qatar Masters Open’, organized and carried out by the “Qatar Chess Association”, began on November 25 and ended yesterday evening. The stunning prize fund of 100,000 USD, 25,000 USD of which were the victor’s reward, lured in many chess players from all over the world. Amongst them were fourteen top-class players with ELO-ratings of over 2700 points, such as Anish Giri, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Vladimir Kramnik, Arkadij Naiditsch, and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave. The Crowne Plaza Hotel in Doha at the Arabic Gulf was temporary home to 154 players who had high hopes in winning a share of the prize money.

The participants played nine rounds in Swiss Tournament System.

Anish Giri was able to secure the position as favorite tournament competitor in the early stage of the event and won the first six rounds flawlessly. When facing his strongest opponent, Vladimir Kramnik, in round seven his winning series came to an end. After Kramnik had prevailed, the two of them shared first rank with each six points.

And the suspense did not cut off: In round eight Kramnik defeated Salem (ELO 2586), which was not surprising, and thus scored his seventh point. Giri, on the other hand, had a  hard time and finally lost against Chinese player Yangi Yu (ELO 2705). With 6.5 points on his account Yu enhanced to 2nd place, leaving Giri in 3rd at 6 points.

The ninth and final round of the tournament ended with Kramnik losing against Yu, who then advanced to 1st rank. Giri was able to prevail over the Armenian player Vladimir Akopian, scored a whole point, and ended up with a shared 2nd rank.

Therefore, twenty year-old Yangi Yu takes come 25,000 USD reward money, which he certainly deserves after the 2905 ELO point performance at this tournament.

Kramnik and Giri share 2nd and 3rd place at 15,000 and 10,000 USD prizes, and even 4th place, taken by Russian player Sanan Sjugirov, was rewarded with 7,000 USD.

Georgian player Bela Khotenashvili came off Best Female Player at the tournament and takes home 5,000 USD for her great 27th rank (ELO 2504).

rankings9

written by Sarah, translated by Birthe