French Top 12 Club Championship 2015

French Team Championship

This year’s edition of the French Top 12 Club Championship “Championat de France d’eches interclubs Top 12“ were scheduled to take place in the Southern French city Le Grau-du-Roi (close to Montpellier) from May 30 to June 9, 2015. The tournament was fought out between the country’s twelve best teams at the local yacht club’s casino. Eight boards were stage to the chess duels which were arranged in everybody-against-everybody playing mode. Final results were only determined by those matches with definite outcomes.

Anish Giri, Arkadij Naiditsch (both Team Bischwiller), Wesley So and Dmitry Jakovenko (both Team Clichy) as well as David Navara and Radoslav Wojtszek (both Team Mulhouse) are only a few of the attending international top stars next to the best French players.

After Round 10, the final winner was already determined by Bischwiller’s 2:1 victory over Strasbourg (winning points Giri and Edouard), while the bronze and silver medals were also secured prematurely. Unfortunate was not only the Team Poitier-Migne but also Arkadij Naiditsch who was so many points short at the event that we won’t even be able to find him amongst the players with ELO-ratings of 2700 points and above.

xxx

Final Results After 11 Rounds
Rank Team Pts j. d. p. c.
1 Bischwiller 33 11 31 41 10
2 Clichy 31 11 33 44 11
3 Bois-Colombes 28 11 22 36 14
4 Strasbourg 25 11 5 20 15
5 Evry Grand Roque 24 11 -2 24 26
6 Mulhouse Philidor 23 11 11 31 20
7 Montpellier 21 11 -7 23 30
8 Chalons-En-Champagne 20 11 -2 23 25
9 Vandoeuvre 17 11 -12 19 31
10 Grasse 16 11 -16 13 29
11 Metz Fischer 15 11 -15 17 32
12 Poitiers-Migne 11 11 -48 7 55

xxx

Individual Results Rounds 1 Through 11
Round 1
Vandoeuvre 3 1 Grasse
Bischwiller 6 1 Metz Fischer
Chalons-En-Champagne 4 3 Montpellier
Poitiers-Migne 2 4 Strasbourg
Clichy 3 0 Bois-Colombes
Evry Grand Roque 4 2 Mulhouse Philidor
Round 2
Grasse 0 4 Mulhouse Philidor
Bois-Colombes 5 0 Evry Grand Roque
Strasbourg 2 3 Clichy
Montpellier 3 2 Poitiers-Migne
Metz Fischer 1 2 Chalons-En-Champagne
Vandoeuvre 2 4 Bischwiller
Round 3
Bischwiller 4 1 Grasse
Chalons-En-Champagne 2 2 Vandoeuvre
Poitiers-Migne 1 3 Metz Fischer
Clichy 5 0 Montpellier
Evry Grand Roque 1 2 Strasbourg
Mulhouse Philidor 3 3 Bois-Colombes
Round 4
Grasse 0 4 Bois-Colombes
Strasbourg 1 1 Mulhouse Philidor
Montpellier 2 3 Evry Grand Roque
Metz Fischer 0 5 Clichy
Vandoeuvre 4 0 Poitiers-Migne
Bischwiller 3 2 Chalons-En-Champagne
Round 5
Chalons-En-Champagne 2 0 Grasse
Poitiers-Migne 0 6 Bischwiller
Clichy 4 1 Vandoeuvre
Evry Grand Roque 2 1 Metz Fischer
Mulhouse Philidor 2 3 Montpellier
Bois-Colombes 3 1 Strasbourg
Round 6
Grasse 0 1 Strasbourg
Montpellier 1 4 Bois-Colombes
Metz Fischer 2 3 Mulhouse Philidor
Vandoeuvre 2 3 Evry Grand Roque
Bischwiller 2 1 Clichy
Chalons-En-Champagne 5 1 Poitiers-Migne
Round 7
Poitiers-Migne 0 4 Grasse
Clichy 3 2 Chalons-En-Champagne
Evry Grand Roque 0 5 Bischwiller
Mulhouse Philidor 3 0 Vandoeuvre
Bois-Colombes 3 1 Metz Fischer
Strasbourg 2 1 Montpellier
Round 8
Grasse 2 3 Montpellier
Metz Fischer 1 1 Strasbourg
Vandoeuvre 0 4 Bois-Colombes
Bischwiller 2 1 Mulhouse Philidor
Chalons-En-Champagne 2 3 Evry Grand Roque
Poitiers-Migne 0 8 Clichy
Round 9
Clichy 5 1 Grasse
Evry Grand Roque 6 0 Poitiers-Migne
Mulhouse Philidor 4 1 Chalons-En-Champagne
Bois-Colombes 1 4 Bischwiller
Strasbourg 3 1 Vandoeuvre
Montpellier 3 2 Metz Fischer
Round 10
Grasse 3 2 Metz Fischer
Vandoeuvre 1 4 Montpellier
Bischwiller 2 1 Strasbourg
Chalons-En-Champagne 1 3 Bois-Colombes
Poitiers-Migne 1 6 Mulhouse Philidor
Clichy 4 1 Evry Grand Roque
Round 11
Evry Grand Roque 1 1 Grasse
Mulhouse Philidor 2 3 Clichy
Bois-Colombes 6 0 Poitiers-Migne
Strasbourg 2 0 Chalons-En-Champagne
Montpellier 0 3 Bischwiller
Metz Fischer 3 3 Vandoeuvre

xxx

Find further information and pictures of the event on the official tournament website.

written by Sarah, translated by Birthe